Miss Tia (misstia) wrote,
Miss Tia
misstia

Land of Misfit Toys Dispatches...

New neighbor reported they saw 2 grown men sit inside a refrigerator box for hours one afternoon. They were not drinking alcohol. They were just sitting in the box facing each other and talking and she found it rather disturbing. My response to this report was to burst out laughing. That didn't really help. I did stop laughing, eventually, and inform them they were in the Land of Misfit Toys and 2 grown men sitting in a refrigerator box was just par for the course around here. I really wish I had seen that!

I think I committed child abuse. Really. Though I'll blame the kids cuz they started it. For almost an hour I helped kids with addition and subtraction. I know, I feel guilty as hell. Math?! I dunno what I was thinking.
Tags: land of misfit toys
Subscribe

  • Easily amused most fun in 2020 AKA don't do this

    My WTF happened to my yard pix are on my laptop, as I had to get them off my phone cuz the phone doesn't have much memory and the small sized sd card…

  • Bugger

    My 1st floor ceilings are supposed to be removed Tuesday, Wednesday at the latest. Not gonna happen. I have to clear everything out cuz it's going…

  • Most Important Christmas Birthday

    Panacea is 13 today!! Poliahu and her are about to get bones, and Pan is getting a new squeaky ball. I'd throw her the ball outside but it'd get…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments