?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Back you go | Go forward, move ahead

allegedly this is the most depressing day of the year 'blue monday'....um, let's go revisit last monday shall we? no? i can agree with that....but they might wanna change the date for this....amazingly blue monday isn't a hallmark holiday....can you imagine the cards? "It's the most depressing day of the year...." open it up "...it made me think of you." yeah, have that hallmark.....

damn, foreigner had some good tunes....but we're sticking with blue monday today....



i could listen to this song on repeat forever.....



alright.....a song that makes me happy....i dunno why/how, bit this always does....



and this one....get away from the scieno's chaka!!



i think i have an affinity for bass lines....



unlike prince---whom bowie definitely influenced but prince won't acknowledge that, cuz you know ego----duran duran have always basically worshipped bowie....i have no idea why, but my absolute favorite duran duran song of all time....



speaking of prince....my favorite unreleased song by him is g-spot, cuz the fuck else could sing a song about g-spots? well i suppose a lot, but not like him....i found it on youtube---don't tell him!! listed under vanity 6, cuz she's the female singer....suppose to be on a vanity 6 release....obviously wasn't....the early 80s....what a time....



there's no vids to be found of my favorite favorite prince songs---dorothy parker/something in the water does not compute/annie christian (yeah i like the weird ones)...but this was on mtv ALL THE TIME...and it's from controversy which is my favorite prince album....."don't need no segregation, don't need no race"....TRUTH then and now!!

and....i can't embed it cuz the french site ALL the prince vids were on had them removed---boooooo prince boooooo!! but hey now! i think this is a spanish site? i dunno....can't embed....but the video works....FUCK YEAH!! Prince Sexuality

i gotta go to bed (i'm scheduling this post) but fuck this spanish site (i think it's spanish? you search in english though) and they have a-u-t-o-matic mtv played a shortened version.....yeah, i gotta post this....

um, maybe i'll stop posting video posts, eventually....dunno....don't care....i'm amused.....i write for no one but myself here....i have a warning no one should read this....

Comments

( 2 Peaces spoken — Speak your peace )
itsjustc
Jan. 20th, 2016 12:03 am (UTC)
Give it a few more years and I'll bet it will be a hallmark holiday!

Great tuneage x
itsjustc
Jan. 20th, 2016 11:24 am (UTC)
Well well!!! it may as well be Hallmark!!!

Blue Monday is a name given to a day in January (typically the third Monday of the month) reported to be the most depressing day of the year. The concept was first publicised as part of a 2005 press release from holiday company Sky Travel which claimed to have calculated the date using an equation.

The idea is considered pseudoscience, with its formula derided by scientists as nonsensical.

This date was published in a press release under the name of Cliff Arnall, at the time a tutor at the Centre for Lifelong Learning, a Further Education centre attached to Cardiff University. Guardian columnist Dr. Ben Goldacre reported that the press release was delivered substantially pre-written to a number of academics by public relations agency Porter Novelli, who offered them money to put their names to it. The Guardian later printed a statement from Cardiff University distancing themselves from Arnall: "Cardiff University has asked us to point out that Cliff Arnall... was a former part-time tutor at the university but left in February."

Variations of the story have been repeatedly reused by other companies in press releases, with 2014 seeing Blue Monday invoked by legal firms and retailers of bottled water and alcoholic drinks.Some versions of the story purport to analyse trends in social media posts to calculate the date.

Arnall also says, in a press release commissioned by Wall's ice cream that he has calculated the happiest day of the year—in 2005, 24 June, in 2006, 23 June, in 2008, 20 June in 2009, 19 June,and in 2010, 18 June. So far, this date has fallen close to Midsummer in the Northern Hemisphere (June 21 to 24).


Edited at 2016-01-20 11:25 am (UTC)
( 2 Peaces spoken — Speak your peace )

WARNING!

This blog shouldn't be read by anyone! Don't say I didn't warn you!

Spare some change?

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner