?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Back you go | Go forward, move ahead

yep...

....i was right...when i went down to do a few dishes and have a fabulous dinner of instant mashed potatoes--made with soymilk thankyouverymuch---and a river of melted earth balance [vegan butter]....pan had taken poli's bone....pan didn't growl at me, but she had both between her arms which were braced and then put her head on top of them....nice try....i'm the head bitch here...poli got her bone back and she hopped around 'i got my bone i got my bone' with it before laying down and getting back to work on it....pan sat there glaring daggers at both of us and i could tell she was plotting on how to get it back....i bet when i go back downstairs she'll have it again....

forgot to say earlier that my wonderful leak was/is back with a vengeance....more all weather sealer is needed....it's rained a few times and nada....come in here this morning and "fuck you!!! i'm baaaaaaaaccccckkkkkkk!!!"....i'm ready to go up there with the 10# sledgehammer....but this proves without a doubt i was right all along....it was coming from around the flashing....i do know the flashing was put in correctly.....but i don't think when the shingles was put over it, it was sealed properly or perhaps a nail nicked it.....something happened to the area of the flashing that extends from the chimney...i want to email j russell "I TOLD YOU SO!!!" but i shan't.....

new dryer will be here who the fuck knows when thursday....apparently they'll call me tomorrow to let me know when....i gotta clean that area a little bit but i can sort of guarantee it'll be a "little" cuz i feel like shit....i'm keeping the cord from the old dryer too, as they're removing the old dryer and the cord is detachable....though i'm getting a new cord, fuck sending off an expensive power cord...they're like $25....someone i know might need one and i can give it to them and save 'em some cash.....

my book from ohio link still shows 'in transit'....hope it's there by friday as i'm going to the valium doctor and i can go there after....i'd go sunday on food stamp day---less of a drive, but they don't open til noon on sundays between semesters and fuck going to stores after noon on sundays!!! especially this time of year with germs!! face mask and non-latex gloves aren't 100% protection [exhibit A of that today] but they help....avoiding busy times---and long ass lines---are the best preventatives....PEOPLE MAKE YOU SICK!!!!!!!! in more ways than one....

hope i don't sleep 12 hours again tonight....got up at 10:30 today....alright....gonna sit here and read as the past few nights trying to read in bed i read 2 pages and am ready to zonk out....should get quite a few pages read before it's bed time.....reading 'no ordinary time' by doris kearns goodwin....

WARNING!

This blog shouldn't be read by anyone! Don't say I didn't warn you!

Spare some change?

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner