?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Back you go | Go forward, move ahead

hiding out.....

oh i've got some phone calls with edward to post....but i'm trying to crank out some christmas cards....he tied up a couple hours with questions about WINDOWS 10! i want no part of that, he knows that, but who does call? no, not ghostbusters, me....he got a new laptop.....you couldn't PAY ME to learn windows 10i want no part of it AT ALL.....well i WOULD fuck it up! (10# sledgehammer at the ready!!)

how do i easily resolve this? i turned my phone off....golly gee whiz....off....yeah he could leave a VM but i won't get it to oh say tomorrow AM when i turn it back on.....sure, he could send me an email via his tablet but hmmm.....i probably have an auto reply set up for him saying that i'm unavailable.....

totally passive aggressive....sometimes ya gotta do what ya gotta do....hiding out....yes, from my best friend....gotta maintain the last pieces of sanity i have....they're rather valuable.....

Comments

( 3 Peaces spoken — Speak your peace )
fallconsmate
Dec. 14th, 2015 01:51 am (UTC)
your sanity is more valuable than edward's friendship and occasional trip to the godiva store.

in fact, he should be BRIBING YOU with trips to the damn godiva store every time he bothers you with something stupid!!!
misstia
Dec. 14th, 2015 01:55 am (UTC)
no more godiva---can't do dairy....very limited what i could get, so nope....can't do it...AND he still owes me a birthday gift!!!

i dunno what fucking part of I AM NOT LEARNING WINDOWS 10 is so hard to get thru to him??? not to mention he KNOWS what all i have to do AND i'm dealing with allergies AND popped out ribs!!! FFS!!! it took me TWO FUCKING HOURS to write one damn xmas card! GAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
blue_aardvark
Dec. 14th, 2015 04:08 pm (UTC)
I'm like you, I stay with the operating system I have until my computer dies--it does everything I want.
( 3 Peaces spoken — Speak your peace )

WARNING!

This blog shouldn't be read by anyone! Don't say I didn't warn you!

Spare some change?

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner