?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Back you go | Go forward, move ahead

this'll be ALL over the place and that's different how?? exactly.....cannot fucking believe it's december 10.....no way no how....but alas it is....have a shit load of things to do before the 23rd and 24th and nope, can't mention them here.....not at this time.....also need to probably get some cards in the mail....i think my cards to the uk might arrive on boxing day.....oops!!! the sky is falling and i'm falling behind....you know it's gonna be a weird post when i start with lyrics....points if you know what it's from....um, i don't give points....so never mind....

so let's have nice things first eh?? the idiot squirrel brothers get first class treatment....no, that's not pc, pc is fucktarded and they ARE idiots, and also brothers!

one night it was suppose to get close to the teens---our coldest night yet----so i made a peanut butter sandwich (natural organic no salt added pb and natural organic bread) and cut it in half and put out half for each of them when i saw them coming over the fences from wherever they live.....i made sure they saw me put the halves out.....then i went back in and came upstairs and stood in the window and watched....one grabbed his half and ran up in the tree but the other just sat and ate his where it was.....

PC021627

the other day my new neighbors left me their halloween pumpkin outside my door as i had asked for it, provided it wasn't moldy, and i cut it up and put it out and the brothers had a pumpkin feast.....when i took pix, the other brother was hauling a piece over the fence......

PC091762

last year i reworded i think like 2 dozen? christmas songs with scientology based lyrics.....i made a few lyric vids for like 6 or 7....but none singing---egads, me singing is worse than yoko ono and she violates the geneva convention 'singing' (and if not, she should!!).....it was a lovely surprise when my friend i-betty (her preferred internet name) sung one of them and posted it online the other day!! kirstie the bitter scieno (redone rudolph the red nosed reindeer)! i think someone else is gonna sing a few and record 'em.....



now some horrible fuckery.....well i'll get to in a bit.....saturday night it got cold, but when i stood up to leave this room and get ready for bed i looked out and there was a very thick fog out and it was a combination ominous and gorgeous--if that makes sense.....if it wasn't so cold out i would have went out and took some pix.....but it was way too cold and it had taken me a few hours to get warm after giving eddie his tablet (he did NOT leave his car and i had to stand outside to show him things, could not get a wifi signal in my driveway, GAH!!!).....i almost called eddie and told him to look outside but i ASSUMED he'd see it when he let his dogs out.....i talked to him sunday and nope he didn't see it!!! he didn't look out when he let his dogs....insert eye roll....nor look out his windows!!! DUDE!!!

yes you needed this background.....so monday we had a freezing fog warning again....7pm to 10am tuesday.....i had decided i'd go out and take pix no matter how cold it was but i kept looking and no fog.....huh....10:35pm i was gonna get ready for bed and eddie calls me....he tells me if he doesn't get home around his regular time to send out a search party and i ask why and he said they had fog like i described we had saturday......he couldn't see 10 feet in front of him....yes, he was on the phone....i told him we had no fog here, as i had kept looking for it....he wanted to know if he should take back roads or main roads and i said main as there might be deer on back roads and the back roads aren't lit to begin with.....he said he'd take main roads and we got off the phone when he realized he was at a major 3 highway intersection and COULD NOT SEE IT....he couldn't even see if the light was green or red.....THAT'S how bad the fog was.....before he got to there i told him it was a shame he didn't like stephen king cuz he had a great short story about a mist descending after a storm that had to have been due to a government experiment fuck up but it brought prehistoric creatures with it, so he should watch out for dinosaurs.....

i had said i'd stay in the computer room til i heard persephone barking---she's back to normal though her puncture wounds are still healing....so i'm sitting here bebopping around the internet and i hear sirens....now that's normal...i hear them go down tallmadge all the time....but i hear more sirens....then more.....then more....i look out and see no flashing lights anywhere...this was around 11pm....about 10 minutes later i heard persephone barking so i went to feed the dogs and let them out back....MORE sirens....sounded like a couple blocks to the south....smelled no fire.....just sirens sirens sirens sirens sirens.....and the fog was starting to arrive and there was just a weird energy in the air.....

got up tuesday and see online the pizza place on glenwood was held up and AFTER the guy gave her the money, she STILL killed him!!!! and yeah, it was a woman.....all dressed in black, gloves, ski mask, but you can tell by the gait, shape, it's a woman.....they had surveillance video....says so outside and when you go in to pick up your food, you walk right in and there's the camera.....21 years old...was a jr in college.....his brother owns the place and he was upstairs, they were closing....another employee was next to him with his hands up and she had looked at him but didn't shoot him.....

the woman and one or two men held up 2 family dollars on saturday....pistol whipped the cashiers and in one a shot was fired....they obviously do NOT give a fuck.....the family is offering a $50,000 reward.....just so fucking senseless.....armed robbery is bad enough, but to hand over the money and THEN get killed?? last night i heard sirens sirens sirens sirens again and got a little unnerved.....but saw nothing about anywhere being held up....they seem to go for places that don't have panic buttons.....they don't care if there's video or not.....i have no idea how anyone could do such a thing to anyone.....we've had murders around here before, but it wasn't 'random'---not that that makes it 'better' because it does NOT.....but this IS random...and if you're held up and give the money they'll kill you.....

there was a bunch of businesses robbed on n. main a few months ago---hell even the ice cream truck lady they robbed right around the corner; but they weren't in ski masks, gloves, nor did they shoot anyone....they did have a gun though....and one of them was killed by the APD.....i don't believe the other has been caught, yet......they will be......i dunno if/when the pizza place will open again.....one of the neighbors was gonna go see if they open today and i said it was too soon.....the steps are filled with candles, stuffed animals, poinsettias.....i know if/when they do reopen they're going to have a line out the door.....eddue said he'd get a pizza, couple subs for work, wings for the dogs and he'd get me a salad (no dairy).....

now a first world problem.....every year there's at least ONE grinch card---not that grinch money holder either---a regular GRINCH card....but NOT this year!! target, vmac, bj's, then i went to hallmark....NO!!! the lady at hallmark even looked in the drawers, which was really nice of her.....so i found a $3 hand painted grinch card on etsy for eddie.....then TODAY i was at giant eagle getting some ingredients to make dairy free cream cheese---gonna try to make my own---and i had checked out and am walking towards the door and what do i see?? a BOX of grinch cards and they are HALLMARK grinch cards!! then i remember the lady at the hallmark store had said that someone had phoned the store looking for a box of hallmark grinch cards but they didn't have them and she couldn't recall hallmark having them nor could i.....but yes, there IS a box of hallmark grinch cards at GIANT EAGLE and NOT at hallmark....uh??? really rather fucked.....yes, i got the box....i think the hand painted grinch card i got from etsy is blank inside so i can give it to eddie for his birthday.....

okay, the past season of south park was really the best ever, but dafuq kind of ending was that?! pc principal STAYS?? i do want a garrison/jenner 2016 bumper sticker though.....buckle up buckeroos!

got an eye exam and my eyes improved.....AGAIN....she said that's really odd....but i'm exhibit A for odd......i got new glasses and they were ordered monday and came in yesterday---QUICK!! i went and got them today.....i have to go back out NEXT week cuz the contacts she gave me to try dried out in my eye within an hour and i had to peel it out....which is uh, sort of gross.....that's a free visit....my eyes weren't too dry to put in contacts when i was there--or shouldn't have given me a pair....so it was obviously the contact brand.....and of course the eye doctor is in fairlawn....

akron is getting a whole foods....we're already doomed, so i don't care....no, i won't go to it....fuck whole foods.....i'll shop at krieger's thankyouverymuch.....oh that earth balance stick vegan butter works perfectly in baking recipes that need butter!! i made lime coconut meltaways and you'd never know i didn't use butter!!

as i previously aforementioned i'm gonna try a recipe i found for non-dairy cream cheese, but i don't like how that sounds so i'm gonna calls it ghetto cream cheese....cuz um, why not? i got some small peppers i wanna stuff with it....then bake 'em up.....hopefully nom worthy.....

my sinuses are soooooooooooooooooooo much better since i cut out dairy.....i can't say that enough.....

i was in vmac the other day looking for sidewalk salt and roof safe salt and over the intercom came this: "customer needs assistance with ammunition, customer needs assistance with ammunition"....i was walking TOWARDS the back (where guns and ammo are) to look for salt and a guy was walking up from that way and we looked at each when that went out and i said "i think i'll go your way" "good idea, that's scary" "damn straight!".....no salt search THAT day!!! DAFUQ!!! i did see salt outside the fairlawn vmac and jotted down the price....sidewalk salt was a good price but i dunno if the roof safe one was and i'll have to go to home depot and find out---or look online at home depot as i don't wanna go anywhere this weekend.....

eddie's son should be over tomorrow or some day this weekend to clean out my gutters and get some roof safe salt stacked for me......try to prevent another fucking ice dam with my taj mahal pantry/back porch roof....or if you're a sci watcher, my 'ideal' pantry.....

a friend returned my call today when i was struggling with cases of water.....they could hear the carnival music....yeah, i buy bottled water.....tell al gore, i'll await his arrival on his private jet and then his SUV convoy to lecture me about that.....akron water sucks to drink and they oft have algae blooms.....

i've got writing projects to get done ---hey i've started but FUCK!!! it's the 10th!!! and i have convention related things that need done STAT, even though it's not til june....that got a little hung up cuz the RNC was in cleveland the past few days to do a walk thru....so pointless to contact peoples as they were busy.....i shall try THAT tomorrow morning, then turn towards writing projects.....i do best writing in pen on paper THEN transcribing....why that works better i have no clue....obviously i'm not wired right (no fucking shit yells the world).....

i'm glad we have no snow yet due to needing the gutters cleaned out but gee, it's not christmassy at all.....i suppose when i FEEL like listening to my favorite song it'll feel like it?? i dunno.....i gotta get cards ready....i should put that on with a few other songs i like in a youtube playlist and i got some soy nog and i can be all jingling.....

a friend reading this is looking for my reference to something i read that i found disturbing but alas, ya gotta wait, as it's time for me to wind down for bed---which if y'all must know consists of me playing some games online, writing up tomorrow's to-do list----which consists of 3/4 of today's list which was 3/4's of the day's before and why do i bother? i dunno...it's sometimes nice to cross things off??

and i had more than just that disturbing thing i found to write about too.....i'll put it on a list....good chance of it all getting written about in a day or two though....something i can work on in between things.....

this wasn't as beboppy as i thought it would be....miracle in a computer room on robinette ct? nah.....just something that occasionally happens....

Comments

( 28 Peaces spoken — Speak your peace )
franklanguage
Dec. 11th, 2015 05:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, I just can't preach enough to people how quitting dairy can change your life; let 'em find out for themselves.

Seriously, when people quit in their own sweet time, then it's like it was their idea; I've finally learned you can't force people to do anything.

My brother has had sinus surgeries—like more than one, that's all I know—but he has no idea dairy has anything to do with his sinus problems. My sister has MS, so I'm sending her some non-dairy cheeze for Christmas.
fallconsmate
Dec. 11th, 2015 06:18 pm (UTC)
i think it depends on the person. i don't consume much dairy on the most part, but i DO love eggnog in december. it doesn't bother me other than sugar content. moderate (as in, fewer than twice a week) butter use, mostly a half pat of butter on a bit of bread at a restaurant.

moderation in all things, including moderation. there are times to indulge, but those are few and far between. so that's my opinion... on the other hand, opinions are like assholes, everybody has them and they all stink! ;)
franklanguage
Dec. 12th, 2015 01:35 am (UTC)
And eggnog can't be made vegan?

And I tend to think that anyone who eats dairy and says, "I don't consume much dairy…" isn't paying attention. But that's just my opinion.
fallconsmate
Dec. 12th, 2015 02:00 am (UTC)
the recipe looks good. but i cannot eat cashews. and i get one or two pint containers of eggnog a year because i'm the only one in the house that drinks it.

i don't eat cheese often (less than once a week). same with butter. i don't drink milk or eat ice cream (diabetes, yay) and i use non dairy creamer when i want that. cheese on salad is a horrible thing in my mind, and so are most sauces.

so yes, i AM paying attention, due to high familial cholesterol that i cannot take statins for (they screw up my liver something fierce, and the non-statin cholesterol meds fculed up the nerve endings in my legs so bad i cannot walk to the end of the driveway without pain).

some do pay attention. your opinion could be generally correct, but not in my case. *shrugs*
misstia
Dec. 13th, 2015 03:51 pm (UTC)
i'm not a fan of cashews.....i did get a small bag of them though to try a vegan cream cheese recipe.....fuck...i just realized the peppers i wanted to stuff with said cream cheese i have already consumed....um, well, good thing i haven't made the cream cheese!!! i can go get more peppers probably tuesday when i go to the doctor for a steroid shot and for her to tell me that yes, yes i have repopped out ribs!!
misstia
Dec. 13th, 2015 03:49 pm (UTC)
silk soynog is excellent!!! i've been buying that for years! definitively times to indulge, but i don't want to trigger sinus issues as that affects my ears which can affect my vestibular system and well you know.....
franklanguage
Dec. 13th, 2015 04:22 pm (UTC)
I avoid buying anything by Silk, although I admit a few weeks ago I caved and bought a half gallon of the Silk cashew milk. Normally I buy oat milk. Also, Silk has contained carrageenan—a known carcinogen—although apparently the company is apparently phasing it out, which is kind of amazing.

Years ago, I heard of Joanne Stepaniak's The Un-cheese Cookbook—this is back when there was only one variety of vegan cheese on the market—but I never bought it. (I've ended up with so many vegan cookbooks, including a few I've won, that I can barely keep up, never mind cook from them.)

So I don't get the Silk soynog, but there are several other brands of non-dairy nog out there. As I posted previously, there are quite a few recipes on the web, using different types of grains, beans, and nuts. Nutmeg is the crucial ingredient in eggnog, so you just have to start from there.
misstia
Dec. 14th, 2015 02:31 am (UTC)
i have never heard of oat milk!!! yeah, i know that about silk and that's in other products too.....i don't have it that often---i only buy soy nog, well in december and january :) so i'm living dangerously....i never eat HFCS or trans fats so a bit of that for soy nog? i'm okay with!

i confess, i ENJOY cooking but right now i am slammed with projects and my ribs popped back out and i HURT.....so i don't want to do much in the kitchen.....i AM gonna try the faux cream cheese recipe i found (that has cashews in it, just 1/4 cup)....gotta buy another bag of peppers as i've eaten the ones i was gonna stuff with the cream cheese!

new farm cookbook is my GO TO cookbook....first published in the 1970s by, well 'new farm' a commune in tennessee i believe.....vanity fair wrote about them a few years ago.....they still exist, though they earn their own money now instead of pooling it together.....they have great nutritional yeast recipes......and i have both of gypsy boots' books---one is mostly just recipes.....basically the 'first' hippie and well known vegetarian.....one of my kitties is named after him.....

i've looked thru a lot of cookbooks and what i've seen---in any kind (vegetarian/non-vegetarian, etc) is so many of them have complex, multi-ingredient recipes that just make you wanna go 'fuck this'!! i like simple, quick things, without having to go hunt down some rare ingredient you'll use one time and it's expensive, ya know? yeah, that generalizing but a lot of cookbooks are like that.....i look online sometimes and martha stewart has some good recipes.....i am SOOO happy that the earth balance sticks work perfectly for butter in baking!!! YEAH!!!! i gotta get a zester to make some lime meltaways again---with proper zest!!

i just got a bread machine to make my own bread cuz of the dairy issue.....cuz of my back, carpel tunnel and apparent rib issue, i canNOT knead dough worth shit.....so i can have it make the dough and put it in the oven or bake in the machine.....i only found 2 kinds of store bread i could buy with no dairy and i didn't like either of them.....i'll just make my own---better too!! :)
misstia
Dec. 13th, 2015 03:47 pm (UTC)
i could buy some faux cheese but i'm just gonna avoid that....i can make some faux cheese sauce that's fine for some things and other than that i'll just go without...i DO understand how/why people go for faux cheese/meat products but i'd rather avoid them.....

i'm sure we've discussed it before, but do you have the 'new farm' cookbook? i've had it for years.....excellent cookbook!!! though their cheese sauce---where they have the deviation to make it stretchier calls for WAY too much oil (should be 1/2 that) but it's really excellent.....
franklanguage
Dec. 14th, 2015 03:36 am (UTC)
I've heard of the New Farm cookbook; I take it this is it? https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/280895.The_New_Farm_Vegetarian_Cookbook?ac=1&from_search=1 Glowing reviews on Goodreads for it!

I just found these recipes for homemade cheeses, though, and I'm going to have to try a few of them when/if I get time. I'm well aware it isn't that difficult to make vegan cheese—legally speaking, you can't really call it cheese, but who is going to bother calling it "cultured nut product"? (Then you have to go and explain what you mean.)

I did get Miyoko Schinner's Artisan Vegan Cheese, and haven't really looked at it, but I can tell I'll have fun with it once I do!
misstia
Dec. 14th, 2015 02:20 pm (UTC)
yep, that's it!!!! roberta's good soup is my 'go to' soup if i feel a cold coming on---i call it 'vegan' chicken noodle.....it's called a vegetarian cook book but it's all pretty much vegan.....i think back then vegan wasn't that popular of a word.....the white cake/fluffy frosting are the recipes i always use.....i use so many recipes from that cookbook all the time!! french toast, pancakes, the 'gravy' recipe i make then mix in cut up tofu and veggies and bake for a casserole....just the nutritional cheese recipe---where there's a deviation for stretchier cheese, use 1/2 cup of oil instead of 1 cup.....you could always add more if needed.....but i LOVE that cookbook!! the tvp sloppy joes are like a perfect greaseless manwich.....sweet and sour tempeh....getting hungry!!!

i dunno if i personally wanna make cheeses.....i mean, yes, i am gonna try the cream cheese.....but that's used in a lot of recipes.....so if that works i'm set, as i'm fine with the nutritional cheese sauce from the new farm cookbook to use for mac and cheese, over veggies---if i am inclined to put cheese on them, use on homemade pizza, etc.....for me, who has LOVED cheese, replicating it, would just make me crave the 'original', ya know? best for me to avoid replicating those things.....or buying replicas, but i do wanna try one of the daiya's cheesecakes one time! :)

(Anonymous)
Dec. 14th, 2015 01:49 pm (UTC)
Cheese eating vegan child has been dying for a piece of cheese cake. My NY style has eggs which she won't touch. This past summer she found a new vegan restaurant close to her office. Had lunch and bought a slice of vegan cheese cake to go. The salivating kid ripped the container open in the car ... ate it with her fingers while she was driving home. Happy child has now decided she can have her cake without making it.
misstia
Dec. 14th, 2015 02:03 pm (UTC)
tell her about this http://us.daiyafoods.com/products/new-york-cheezecake comes in different flavors too....saw it in an ad for 7 grains (one of the local health food stores), i wanna try the chocolate....they were selling 'em i believe for $7.99.....
(Anonymous)
Dec. 14th, 2015 05:47 pm (UTC)
I'd tell her but now that she's found this terrific vegan restaurant, she wouldn't take her time to make a whole cake. One piece satisfies her for six months. She is not my child, doesn't have the sweet eating gene.
misstia
Dec. 14th, 2015 05:49 pm (UTC)
she doesn't need to make it---it IS the whole cheesecake!!!

no sweet eating gene just isn't right!! isn't that a medical condition? :)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 14th, 2015 11:26 pm (UTC)
It IS a severe medical condition. Don't know what happened to her, i thought i was raising her right. Besides not being into chocolate and sweets that much ... she recently got into physical activity big time. Jumped in with both feet. Now running 10k (she was never a runner) and doing mega bike rides. Yesterday was a 50 mile ride. Where did i go wrong?
fallconsmate
Dec. 11th, 2015 06:21 pm (UTC)
i likes the sqwirrels pictures. the ones around here piss me the hell off with their territory disputes...

...because they fight on my roof. above my BED. thundering wee feets right above my bed is NOT the way to end or begin my day, i tell ya!
misstia
Dec. 13th, 2015 03:48 pm (UTC)
well, yeah, that would piss me off too!!!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 13th, 2015 03:39 pm (UTC)
Glad / not glad someone else is bothered by those jack booted rodents dancing on the roof. If i owned a gun, I'd shoot those critters. My luck tho, I'd only blow a giant hole in my new (massively expensive) roof.
misstia
Dec. 13th, 2015 03:41 pm (UTC)
well, i have never seen them wearing boots of any kind....though if anyone had jack booted squirrels it would be in this neighborhood! ;)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 13th, 2015 08:47 pm (UTC)
When they're running across my roof, it sounds like boots or tap shoes! Dunno know how critters that small can be so loud. Of course, they aren't as loud as the two freaking raccoons that i heard one day. Had to make some loud banging noise before those two dumbasses took off. Really need to spend the bucks and get my trees and shrubs cut back or cut down. Dunno if you remember how overgrown my yard is. Surprised my neighbors haven't filed a complaint!
C
misstia
Dec. 13th, 2015 08:50 pm (UTC)
gee, you should befriend the raccoons! ;) if your neighbors complain claim you're a licensed wildlife rehabber with the state, cuz no one would EVER think of checking public records to see if you're lying about that! HAH!!!

yeah, it's amazing how much noise they can make!! i remember there was some growth in the back behind your addition....but it looked fine to me!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 13th, 2015 09:55 pm (UTC)
The growth is now major over growth! Shit does a lot of growing with 3 years of neglect.

Dang, why didn't i think of the rehabber line. Well, if ever confronted about the critters, that will be my response.
misstia
Dec. 13th, 2015 10:07 pm (UTC)
yep, you're a licensed rehabber with the state!! maybe your city doesn't even have someone to complain too---or maybe they're just in town once a month or something, like some city's DMV? HAH!!

well, i'll be seeing your overgrowth next september as i'll be there for the tall ships!!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 14th, 2015 12:06 am (UTC)
Nope, not a city. Not even a boro for the past ten years. All we are now is a township. Guess they could turn me into the supervisors ... except i know two of the three pretty well. Maybe i should just go hide in my 300 year old house ;-)
misstia
Dec. 14th, 2015 02:36 am (UTC)
that's right, you live in the oldest house in the whole state!! that's just SO COOL!!!! you know, i live in the oldest house in the whole state of ohio!!! no one will EVER EVER check public records to see when our houses were built!!! :D

and apparently, even if someone did check, it's a-okay to lie and manipulate people who you claim are your 'friends'....oh wait....it's not.....gosh, who would do something like that? they'd have to be a really despicable individual....or maybe just really sad and lonely and live in make believe land....

speaking of which....have you been unblocked to see some fun elf on the shelf photos yet? will he have weapons again? that was just beyond INSANE and rational (allegedly) adults saw that in that house and didn't question that!!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 14th, 2015 01:42 pm (UTC)
Nope, my direct line to the mental ward is still private. Ah, someday :-(
misstia
Dec. 14th, 2015 02:04 pm (UTC)
well at least the window is open on the other mental ward for you to watch! :)
( 28 Peaces spoken — Speak your peace )

WARNING!

This blog shouldn't be read by anyone! Don't say I didn't warn you!

Spare some change?

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner